Suggest a firm

Bathroom remodelers in San Diego

The 10 bathroom remodelers from Google's results for San Diego, California, ordered by Google rating weighted by review count. No firm pays to be listed or ranked.

Last updated

Tub-to-shower conversion
$9,000 – $20,000tiled walk-in shower
Hall bath remodel
$16,500 – $39,000same layout
Primary bath remodel
$39,000 – $89,000new layout, custom tile
San Diego vs US
+11%above the US median

Licensing in California. California contractors need a CSLB license for most remodeling work. Check the license number and its bond on the CSLB site before you sign.

Number 1: Creations Remodel

5.0(134)out of 5, from 134 reviewson GoogleLa Mesa, CA

Creations Remodel is a La Mesa, California contractor handling bathroom remodels and home additions.

(619) 604-6665 8869 Echo Dr, La Mesa, CA 91941

Number 2: Elite Remodeling SD

5.0(26)out of 5, from 26 reviewson GoogleSan Diego, CA

Elite Remodeling SD is a kitchen and bathroom remodeling contractor in San Diego, California.

(833) 335-4833 4883 ronson ct #p, 4883 Ronson Ct Ste p, San Diego, CA 92111

Number 3: The 5 Best Bathroom Remodelers in San Diego

4.9(767)out of 5, from 767 reviewson GoogleSan Diego, CA

Shugarman's Bath is a bathroom remodeling company working in San Diego.

(619) 332-2220 1154 Morena Blvd, San Diego, CA 92110

Number 4: Kanna Construction Inc

4.9(55)out of 5, from 55 reviewson GoogleSan Diego, CA

Kanna Construction & Remodeling renovates kitchens and bathrooms in San Diego. Its kitchen projects pair custom design work with new storage, countertops and equipment, planned around how each household cooks and uses the room.

(619) 514-3555 3555 Rosecrans St, San Diego, CA 92110

Number 5: California Bathrooms

4.9(29)out of 5, from 29 reviewson GoogleSan Diego, CA

California Bathrooms remodels bathrooms across San Diego County, with custom showers, tubs and shower conversions among its projects. The company treats each remodel as a construction job first, focusing on the work behind the walls and building to code rather than on surfaces alone.

(619) 720-6342 8250 Ronson Rd, San Diego, CA 92111

Number 6: CALbath Renovations

4.8(35)out of 5, from 35 reviewson GoogleSan Diego, CA

CALbath Renovations remodels bathrooms in San Diego and Orange County, including complete bath and shower remodels, walk-in showers and tub-to-shower conversions. Projects begin with an in-home design consultation that uses 3D renderings to plan the layout before construction.

(619) 299-9499 7626 Miramar Rd #3500, San Diego, CA 92126

Number 7: King Remodeling Sd

4.7(101)out of 5, from 101 reviewson GoogleSan Diego, CA

King Remodeling is a bathroom remodeling contractor based in San Diego.

(858) 299-7700 10035 Carroll Canyon Rd Ste D, San Diego, CA 92131

Number 8: Need For Build

4.6(105)out of 5, from 105 reviewson GooglePoway, CA

Need For Build remodels bathrooms in San Diego, handling everything from demolition and plumbing to tile work, vanities, light fixtures and design. Each project starts with a 3D design and is overseen by a project manager who answers questions while work is underway. The company is based in Poway.

(858) 842-1962 12925 Pomerado Rd Ste H, Poway, CA 92064

Number 9: Remodel Works

4.6(143)out of 5, from 143 reviewson GooglePoway, CA

Remodel Works remodels bathrooms throughout San Diego County, including Oceanside and El Cajon, out of Poway. Clients receive a 3D design before work starts and a day-by-day task schedule for tracking the renovation.

(858) 533-8041 12147 Kirkham Rd Ste b, Poway, CA 92064

Number 10: Bathroom Remodeling

4.5(40)out of 5, from 40 reviewson GoogleSan Diego, CA

Eco Minded Solutions remodels kitchens and bathrooms in San Diego through a design-build process. Its design and construction staff guide each kitchen project from the first consultation to completion, with custom layouts and finishes.

(858) 433-4231 9685 Via Excelencia #100, San Diego, CA 92126

What bathroom remodelers charge in San Diego

In San Diego, a tub-to-shower conversion typically costs $9,000 – $20,000. Remodeling labor in San Diego runs about 11% above the US median, which accounts for most of the difference from the same project elsewhere.

How to choose between them

  • Check the license yourself. Where California or San Diego licenses this work, the licensing board's own lookup confirms a license number in a minute. Do it before you sign, not after.
  • Get three bids on the same scope. Written down, split into labor, materials, allowances and anything structural. Most people compare a total against a total and end up choosing between two different projects.
  • Ask what is not included. Permits, debris removal, fixture and finish allowances, and repairs after demolition are the four that turn a cheap bid into an average one.
  • Never pay a large deposit up front. A deposit to order materials and hold a start date is normal. Half the total before anyone shows up is not.

How this list is ordered

These are the firms from Google's results for "bathroom remodeling san diego", with directories, chains and suppliers removed. They are ordered by Google rating weighted by review count, and the ratings shown are Google's. No firm pays to be listed or ranked. The list was last updated in October 2026.

Bathroom remodelers in San Diego: common questions

What waterproofing should a tiled shower have?

A continuous membrane behind the tile, either a sheet system such as Schluter Kerdi or a liquid-applied membrane, tied into the drain. Ask which system the remodeler uses and whether they flood-test the pan before tiling.

Is a one-day bath replacement the same as a remodel?

No. Acrylic liner systems go over the existing tub and walls. They are faster and cheaper, but nothing behind the walls is inspected or replaced, so they suit a sound bathroom rather than one with hidden damage.