Suggest a firm

Bathroom remodelers in New York

The 10 bathroom remodelers from Google's results for New York, New York, ordered by Google rating weighted by review count. No firm pays to be listed or ranked.

Last updated

Tub-to-shower conversion
$10,500 – $23,500tiled walk-in shower
Hall bath remodel
$19,500 – $45,500same layout
Primary bath remodel
$45,500 – $104,000new layout, custom tile
New York vs US
+30%well above the US median

Licensing in New York. New York has no statewide contractor license. New York City requires a Home Improvement Contractor license from DCWP.

Number 1: ATOZ Renovations

5.0(82)out of 5, from 82 reviewson GoogleNew York, NY

A to Z Renovations handles kitchen and bathroom renovations across New York City, covering design, installation and repair work. In-house contractors and designers work with clients through each step, from planning a new bathroom or kitchen to the finished installation.

(212) 652-2204 6 W 20th St, New York, NY 10011

Number 2: Bathroom Renovation

5.0(68)out of 5, from 68 reviewson GoogleNew York

K&D Contractors remodels bathrooms across New York City, Brooklyn, Queens and Westchester County, managing projects from design consultation through construction. Work ranges from Upper West Side apartments to Brooklyn brownstones.

(347) 641-3710

Number 3: NYC Bathroom Renovation Contractors

5.0(43)out of 5, from 43 reviewson GoogleNew York, NY

Gallery KBNY is a design-build firm renovating New York City homes, with architecture, interior design and project management under one roof. Its residential work includes bathroom renovations as well as larger architectural projects in the city's homes.

(718) 690-3840 40 W 27th St 10th Floor, New York, NY 10001

Number 4: Grace General Construction

4.9(86)out of 5, from 86 reviewson GoogleBronx, NY

Grace General Construction works out of the Bronx on full bathroom makeovers and other remodels across New York City, including kitchens and basements. Its exterior work covers masonry, facade restoration, roofing, waterproofing and siding, and it also handles Local Law 11 compliance and violation removal.

(718) 775-8519 2444 Delanoy Ave, Bronx, NY 10469

Number 5: NYC Remodeling

4.9(50)out of 5, from 50 reviewson GoogleNew York, NY

NYC Remodeler Inc. renovates kitchens, bathrooms, apartments, brownstones and townhouses in Manhattan and Westchester County. On the commercial side, it builds out offices, medical suites, restaurants, retail spaces, lobbies and corridors.

(347) 361-6641 1460 3rd Ave, New York, NY 10028

Number 6: ERH Contracting

5.0(7)out of 5, from 7 reviewson GoogleNew York, NY

ERH Contracting is a bathroom remodeling contractor in New York, NY.

(646) 212-3807 302 W 12th St Apt 192, New York, NY 10014

Number 7: NYC Kitchen and Bath

4.8(71)out of 5, from 71 reviewson GoogleQueens, NY

Based in Queens, NYC Kitchen & Bath designs and remodels kitchens and bathrooms with custom cabinetry for homes and businesses across the five boroughs and the wider Tri-State area. It works for homeowners as well as interior designers and other contractors.

(718) 565-8395 89-10 Metropolitan Ave, Queens, NY 11374

Number 8: Bathroom Remodel & Design by NYC ...

4.5(113)out of 5, from 113 reviewson GoogleNew York, NY

New York Kitchen and Bath renovates kitchens and bathrooms in Manhattan and the wider tri-state area, working on both residential and commercial interiors. A showroom near its office lets clients review options while planning.

(212) 242-3500 8 W 25th St, New York, NY 10010

Number 9: NY City Remodeling

No Google reviews yetNew York

NY City Remodeling is a bathroom remodeler serving New York.

Number 10: Bathroom Pros NYC

No Google reviews yetNew York

Bathroom Pros NYC is a bathroom remodeling contractor in New York.

What bathroom remodelers charge in New York

In New York, a tub-to-shower conversion typically costs $10,500 – $23,500. Remodeling labor in New York runs about 30% above the US median, which accounts for most of the difference from the same project elsewhere.

How to choose between them

  • Check the license yourself. Where New York or New York licenses this work, the licensing board's own lookup confirms a license number in a minute. Do it before you sign, not after.
  • Get three bids on the same scope. Written down, split into labor, materials, allowances and anything structural. Most people compare a total against a total and end up choosing between two different projects.
  • Ask what is not included. Permits, debris removal, fixture and finish allowances, and repairs after demolition are the four that turn a cheap bid into an average one.
  • Never pay a large deposit up front. A deposit to order materials and hold a start date is normal. Half the total before anyone shows up is not.

How this list is ordered

These are the firms from Google's results for "bathroom remodeling new york city", with directories, chains and suppliers removed. They are ordered by Google rating weighted by review count, and the ratings shown are Google's. No firm pays to be listed or ranked. The list was last updated in October 2026.

Bathroom remodelers in New York: common questions

What waterproofing should a tiled shower have?

A continuous membrane behind the tile, either a sheet system such as Schluter Kerdi or a liquid-applied membrane, tied into the drain. Ask which system the remodeler uses and whether they flood-test the pan before tiling.

Is a one-day bath replacement the same as a remodel?

No. Acrylic liner systems go over the existing tub and walls. They are faster and cheaper, but nothing behind the walls is inspected or replaced, so they suit a sound bathroom rather than one with hidden damage.