Suggest a firm

Bathroom remodelers in Dallas

The 10 bathroom remodelers from Google's results for Dallas, Texas, ordered by Google rating weighted by review count. No firm pays to be listed or ranked.

Last updated

Tub-to-shower conversion
$7,000 – $16,000tiled walk-in shower
Hall bath remodel
$13,500 – $31,000same layout
Primary bath remodel
$31,000 – $71,000new layout, custom tile
Dallas vs US
-11%well below the US median

Licensing in Texas. Texas has no state license for general contractors or remodelers. Electrical, plumbing and HVAC work does need a state license.

Number 1: DFW Bathroom Remodeling

5.0(74)out of 5, from 74 reviewson GoogleDallas, TX

DFW Bathroom Remodeling handles full bathroom renovations across Dallas-Fort Worth, covering showers, tubs, vanities, cabinets and flooring. Projects range from single upgrades to complete remodels aimed at making the bathroom more comfortable and functional.

(214) 305-2229 4831 McKinney Ave, Dallas, TX 75205

Number 2: Home Remodeling & Construction Services in Dallas, TX

5.0(56)out of 5, from 56 reviewson GoogleDallas, TX

ICO Construction & Remodeling handles home remodeling, including kitchens and baths, plus commercial renovation work in Dallas and across North Texas. Its crews work in neighborhoods such as Lakewood, Uptown, Oak Cliff and Highland Park, and the company has a location in North Dallas.

(214) 856-0898 2525 Elm St, Dallas, TX 75226

Number 3: Lone Star Home Remodeling Pros

5.0(35)out of 5, from 35 reviewson GoogleDallas, TX

Lone Star Home Remodeling Pros remodels kitchens and bathrooms across North Texas and also does roofing, flooring, drywall, painting and fencing. The Dallas company works as a general contractor and builds home additions, and its site is available in English and Spanish.

(214) 751-6984 3634 Mockingbird Ln, Dallas, TX 75205

Number 4: Affordable 1 Daybath

4.9(48)out of 5, from 48 reviewson GoogleCorinth, TX

(214) 466-6037 1406 N Corinth St Ste 409, Corinth, TX 76208

Number 5: Donsdiamond Tile Inc

4.6(59)out of 5, from 59 reviewson GoogleDallas, TX

Don's Diamond Tile repairs and replaces shower pans in Dallas and also takes on bathroom remodels. Work includes adding new features, changing existing elements or starting a bathroom over from scratch, along with custom-designed tub surrounds.

(214) 213-4914 4925 Greenville Ave, Dallas, TX 75206

Number 6: Statewide Remodeling

4.4(607)out of 5, from 607 reviewson GoogleAustin, TX

Statewide Remodeling is a Texas home remodeling contractor with work in Dallas and Austin. It installs replacement windows in single-hung, double-hung and casement styles and also takes on bathroom remodels and broader house remodeling projects.

(512) 937-1529 2209-A Rutland Dr #100, Austin, TX 78758

Number 7: Kasper Custom

No Google reviews yetDallas

Kasper Custom is a bathroom remodeling contractor serving Dallas.

Number 8: Makeready Dallas

No Google reviews yetDallas

MAKE READY Design + Build remodels bathrooms across the Dallas-Fort Worth area, with work that includes custom vanities, walk-in showers and finish selection. The firm handles design as well as construction, and it also takes on new home builds and broader home remodeling projects.

Number 9: Modern Blu

No Google reviews yetDallas

Modern Blu Remodeling is a design-build company in North Dallas-Fort Worth covering kitchens, bathrooms, room additions and whole-home remodels. Its service area takes in Flower Mound, Highland Village, Grapevine, Southlake, Coppell, Argyle, Lantana and Copper Canyon, with an emphasis on larger home projects.

Number 10: Pro Realdfw

No Google reviews yetDallas

ProReal remodels bathrooms in Dallas homes with a strong design focus, and posts before-and-after results from past jobs. The company also handles kitchen remodeling, home additions, flooring, painting, countertop installation and exterior work across the DFW area.

What bathroom remodelers charge in Dallas

In Dallas, a tub-to-shower conversion typically costs $7,000 – $16,000. Remodeling labor in Dallas runs about 11% below the US median, which accounts for most of the difference from the same project elsewhere.

How to choose between them

  • Check the license yourself. Where Texas or Dallas licenses this work, the licensing board's own lookup confirms a license number in a minute. Do it before you sign, not after.
  • Get three bids on the same scope. Written down, split into labor, materials, allowances and anything structural. Most people compare a total against a total and end up choosing between two different projects.
  • Ask what is not included. Permits, debris removal, fixture and finish allowances, and repairs after demolition are the four that turn a cheap bid into an average one.
  • Never pay a large deposit up front. A deposit to order materials and hold a start date is normal. Half the total before anyone shows up is not.

How this list is ordered

These are the firms from Google's results for "bathroom remodeling dallas", with directories, chains and suppliers removed. They are ordered by Google rating weighted by review count, and the ratings shown are Google's. No firm pays to be listed or ranked. The list was last updated in October 2026.

Bathroom remodelers in Dallas: common questions

What waterproofing should a tiled shower have?

A continuous membrane behind the tile, either a sheet system such as Schluter Kerdi or a liquid-applied membrane, tied into the drain. Ask which system the remodeler uses and whether they flood-test the pan before tiling.

Is a one-day bath replacement the same as a remodel?

No. Acrylic liner systems go over the existing tub and walls. They are faster and cheaper, but nothing behind the walls is inspected or replaced, so they suit a sound bathroom rather than one with hidden damage.